Privacy Statement

01-05-2020
This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of personal data provided by sponsors, donors, benefactors, volunteers, action starters, participants, and relations (hereinafter: Personal Data), as well as data obtained from visits to and the use of the website By Nature Films foundation hereinafter named as BNF. Purpose of the processing of your Personal Data Through the website BNF processes (personal) data for the following purposes:

  • Creating and managing a personal fundraising page and the realization and execution of sponsoring, gifts, donor ship, or crowdfunding
    BNF stores data such as your name, email address, bank details, data related to transactions or donations, participation data, the personal fundraising page or data that are relevant in case you and BNF enter into an agreement or you contribute financially to BNF's objectives as a sponsor, donor, collector, action starter, or participant to actions or events.
  • Notifications about activities
    BNF shall keep sponsors, donors, benefactors, action starters, participants, volunteers, 'friends', and other interested parties informed about its activities by sending them emails, provided that you have given permission for this. BNF shall always ask consent before processing your personal data. BNF may also ask for your (financial) support through emailing.
  • Optimizing the website and emails
    To optimize the content of BNF's emails, the open and click ratio of emails can be monitored and recorded at an individual level. BNF does this to keep its messages as interesting as possible for the receiver. Cookies are also placed on the website BNF, to optimize the website and to enable us to offer relevant content. For more information, please refer to the Cookie Statement.
  • Social media advertising possibilities
    To show you specific posts and advertisements, BNF may use the options offered by social media platforms, such as Facebook, to advertise through their services. BNF uses Facebook's email list custom audiences to reach or exclude specific target groups.

 

Method for processing your Personal Data

BNF collects (and therefore processes) personal data through different forms on this website. When you sign up for participation in an event, or start or sponsor an action, become a donor, or make a donation, BNF may ask you for your personal data. BNF also does that if you sign up for receiving (email) newsletters, request information, ask information about activities, ask a question, or respond to the website. If it turns out that any person who leaves their personal data on the website BNF, for any reason, is under 16, BNF shall verify if these data were provided with a parent's or guardian's consent, as far as possible with the technical means available. If such consent is missing, BNF shall not process the personal data.

Security of your Personal data

BNF has taken appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures for the protection of your personal data. BNF uses a secure server that can only be accessed by authorized persons. Any data you upload to online forms is sent with encryption. Data of participants, action starters, sponsors, donors, relations, volunteers, friends, and other interested parties are stored on secure systems.

Storage period of your Personal Data

We shall not store your data for any longer than is necessary to achieve the objectives referred to in this Privacy Statement.

Payment

For realizing and processing sponsoring, support payments, gifts, donations, and crowd funding, BNF, through funding’s platform Whydonate, BNF uses the services of Whydonate they processes the payments between the donation platform and your bank or creditcard provider. This way, Whydonate has access to your payment data.

Your data at action starters, participants, and project managers

In case you make a donation or a sponsor gift, or participate in a crowdfunding action (e.g. a once-only donation or contribution to a crowdfunding project or other action), the action starter/participant you sponsor or the project manager of the crowdfunding action you made a donation to, has access to your contact details and your donation. In that case, your data shall be used only to inform the action starter, participant, or project manager, to sent you a thank-you note, or to keep you informed about a campaign or action. Your data shall not be shared with third parties. You may object to the processing of your data by BNF. The provisions are fully applicable to this processing of your personal data.

Your rights

BNF and any processors hired by BNF shall respect your rights under the GDPR. You can always access the data processed by BNF and have them altered or erased, free of charge. If you have a log-in account for this website, the dashboard will give you an overview of your personal data stored for the use of this website once you are logged in. Through the dashboard, you can request we erase these data. If you do not have a log-in account, you can contact us to obtain access, or have the data altered or erased.

If wished, you can also receive your data in a machine-readable format (through a link you can use to download those data), for example to send them to another organization. You can also object to receiving specific information about the service that BNF sends you by email, telephone, mail, and/or SMS. To request a copy of your data or to object to the processing of your personal data, please contact BNF via the following email address: info@bynaturefilms.org Any other questions you might have with regard to the processing of your personal data may also be sent to the aforementioned email address.

If you request BNF to erase your personal data from its database, BNF shall respond to your request proportionally. In some cases, your request for the erasure of your personal data may not be granted fully, for example, because the Dutch Tax Authority requires that agreements be kept for 7 years. Even is you ask BNF to stop contacting you for marketing purposes, BNF will have to remember your name to be able to exclude you from future campaigns. If your request for erasure of your personal data cannot be granted, partially or completely, BNF shall inform you about the reason for this.

E-mail

If you have signed up for a digital newsletter or updates by email, each email contains a link through which you can opt out.

Data Protection Authority

BNF will gladly help you if you have any complaint about the way BNF processes your personal data. Under the privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint about the way BNF processes your personal data with the Data Protection Authority. Please contact the Data Protection Authority if you wish to do so (for more information, please refer to: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Language

This Privacy Statement was originally drawn up in the Dutch language. It has been translated into the English. In case of conflict between the English version of this Privacy Statement and the Dutch version, the Dutch version shall prevail. All terms used in this Privacy Statement shall be understood to be Dutch legal terms, and shall be interpreted in accordance with the GDPR.

Any questions?

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact us via: info@bynaturefilms.org BNF reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement. We recommend that you check this Privacy Statement for changes regularly to stay informed.